Privacy Policy

Sonya Dakar Skin Clinic

Our Online Privacy Policy

Sonya D. International Inc. ("we, us, or our") respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you. This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect about our customers, how we use the information, with whom we share it, and the choices available to our customers regarding our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how our customers can contact us about our privacy practices.

- What information we collect.
- How we may share information.
- How you can limit our sharing of information.

What information about guests do we collect?

Information We Collect We may obtain personal information about you from various sources. We may collect this information when you provide it at one of our locations, on our website, our social media platforms, or in connection with our social networking or mobile applications, or at one of our events. When you visit this site, our social media platforms, or our social networking or mobile applications, we may also collect certain information about your device or usage by automated means or by using technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacon

Information You Give Us

You may choose to provide personal information to us in a number of ways, such as when you participate in an offer or promotion, or when you make a purchase on our site or in our stores. The types of personal information you may provide to us includes:

  • Contact information (such as name, postal address, email address, and mobile or other phone number)
  • Age and date of birth
  • Gender
  • Username and password
  • Payment information (such as your payment card number, expiration date, delivery address, and billing address)
  • Your skincare concerns
  • Contact information for friends or other people you would like us to contact
  • Content you provide (such as photographs, articles and comments)
  • Information provided to us by social networks or mobile applications when you use one of our social networking or mobile applications (such as your name, profile picture, likes, location, friend list and other information described in the social networking application sign-up page, or your geo-location details when using one of our mobile applications)

It may also include any other personal or preference information you provide to us.

It may also include information you submit about other people, for example, the name and address of a gift recipient.

We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information through email. This practice, called "phishing", is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an email that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond.

We may use the information you provide to:

  • Send you promotional materials or other communications
  • Provide services to you
  • Process your payment card transactions
  • Create and manage your online account
  • Respond to your inquiries
  • Communicate with you about, and administer your participation in, special events, contests, sweepstakes, programs, surveys and other offers
  • Operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; managing our communications; analyzing our products; performing data analytics; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions)
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies

We also may use the information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection. 

Information We Collect by Automated Means

When you visit this site or our online advertisements or use one of our social networking or mobile applications, we collect certain information about your usage or device by automated means or by using technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons. For example, if you use one of our mobile applications, we may collect your unique device identifier (or other device identifier) and/or geolocation data in order to offer you certain features or functionalities within that mobile application. As set forth in more detail below, we may also collect information about your usage and browsing habits using various web-based technologies. 

Technologies We Use

Cookies, Web Server Logs and Web Beacons

Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in your browser. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our website. 

In conjunction with obtaining information through cookies, our web servers may log details such as your operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone in which your device is located. The web server logs also may record information such as the address of the web page that linked you to our site and the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. 

To control which web servers collect this information, we may place tags on our web pages called "web beacons." These are computer instructions that link web pages to particular web servers and their cookies. 

Third Party Web Analytics Services

We may use third party web analytics services on this site.  Such third party web analytics service providers may include, but is not limited to Google Analytics.  The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyze how visitors use the site.  The information collected through these means (including IP address) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the website.  You may deactivate the ability of to analyze your browsing activities on this site.  To learn more about and exercise your choice with respect to their collection of information on this site, please click here.  To disable the Google Analytics cookie and any other third party web analytics service provider cookies, some browsers indicate when a cookie is being sent and allow you to decline cookies on a case-by-case basis.  

Targeted Advertising

We also may contract with third-party advertising networks that collect IP addresses and other information through the use of cookies, web server logs and web beacons on our websites and emails; on third-party websites and emails; and on our advertising placed on third-party websites. They use this information to provide advertisements about products and services tailored to your interests (including for companies not affiliated with us). You may see these advertisements on other websites. This process also helps us manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. To learn more about these and other advertising networks and their opt-out instructions, click here.   

How We Use the Information Collected by Automated Means

We may use the information collected through automated means on this site for market research, data analytics and system administration purposes, such as to determine whether you’ve visited us before or are new to the site, and for compliance with our legal obligations, policies and procedures.  We also may use the information in other ways for which specific notice is provided at the time of collection.   

Does our website share information it receives?

We DO NOT share information we collect at our website with any other companies.

Protection of Our Website and Others

We may disclose information you provide to our website when we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law; to enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our website, our users or others.

Your Rights and Choices

We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we collect from you, such as how we use the information and how we communicate with you.  To update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists or submit a request, please contact us as specified below. 

Email Opt-Out

You can at any time tell us not to send you marketing communications by email by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the marketing emails you receive from us or by contacting us as indicated below.  You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

Children

We recognize the particular importance of protecting privacy where children are involved. We are committed to protecting children's privacy on the Internet and we comply fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If a child has provided our website with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian call 1.888.647.6692 or contact usand we will delete the information about the child from our files.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to our use of information that is collected or submitted as described in this online privacy policy. We may change or add to this privacy policy so we encourage you to review it periodically.

Security

Secure Sockets Layering (SSL)

Our website uses Secure Sockets Layering (SSL) to encrypt your personal credit information, including your credit card number, before it travels over the Internet. SSL technology is the industry standard for secure online transactions. Because we use SSL, placing an order online at our website is just as safe as giving your credit card number over the phone.

Warning about Fraudulent Emails

"Phishing" is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an email that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond. We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information through email.

Safe Shopping Guarantee

Our security measures are designed to prevent anyone from stealing and using your credit card number. In addition, consumer protection laws protect you against the unauthorized use of your credit card. Under the Fair Credit Billing Act, if your credit card is used without your authorization, your liability for those fraudulent charges cannot exceed $50. So, if someone steals your credit card or your credit card number, your liability is limited to $50 no matter how much the thief charges to your account.

UPDATED November, 2014